Go Back   Fallen Angels > Fallen Divisions > Retired Divisions > America's Army
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Pre - Load AA 3 with steam people!
Old 06-10-2009, 02:00 PM   #1  
Napir
Napir's Avatar
SC2 Team
 
Napir is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Basement
Posts: 599
XL Gamertag: Napir
Send a message via ICQ to Napir Send a message via AIM to Napir Send Message via Xfire to Napir
Default Pre - Load AA 3 with steam people!

America's Army 3 is now available for pre-load via Steam. Pre-load your copy of America's Army 3 now and avoid the June 17 rush!

http://store.steampowered.com/app/13140/

^^
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell-Kite
Ice you homo - fucking french
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-2009, 01:13 AM   #2  
IceBlade
IceBlade's Avatar
Forum Nazi
 
IceBlade is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,557
AA GUID: ac8c49a9
XL Gamertag: IceBlade120
Send a message via Skype™ to IceBlade Send Message via Xfire to IceBlade
Awards:

Test
Default

Yea I dled it this morning lol. Can't wait!
__________________
  Reply With Quote

America's Army 3 Beta on FilePlanet
Old 06-11-2009, 05:44 PM   #3  
Napir
Napir's Avatar
SC2 Team
 
Napir is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Basement
Posts: 599
XL Gamertag: Napir
Send a message via ICQ to Napir Send a message via AIM to Napir Send Message via Xfire to Napir
Default America's Army 3 Beta on FilePlanet

According to FilePlanet all registered users can download and enjoy the latest America's Army Beta now.
So you don't need to be a paying fileplanet member anymore!


Quote:
Source: www.fileplanet.com

Get into the America's Army closed beta. Test the NEW beta build just released with better game play, new achievements and tons of bug fixes. This event is first come first served. There are limited keys per day and they'll go fast so sign up immediately!

http://www.fileplanet.com/promotions/americas-army-3/

I am downloading the beta now hurry up Ice for that key!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell-Kite
Ice you homo - fucking french

Last edited by Napir : 06-11-2009 at 05:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-2009, 07:50 PM   #4  
IceBlade
IceBlade's Avatar
Forum Nazi
 
IceBlade is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,557
AA GUID: ac8c49a9
XL Gamertag: IceBlade120
Send a message via Skype™ to IceBlade Send Message via Xfire to IceBlade
Awards:

Test
Default

Probably can't run it but I suppose I'll try.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-2009, 08:26 PM   #5  
Stoner
Stoner's Avatar
Warlord
 
Stoner is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Send Message via Xfire to Stoner
Default

i played that beta and the one that was leaked before it. both were pretty bad.

I got 4 bluescreens on the beta, and then after about an hour of tweaking, i was able to load a map in singleplayer, only to get 23 FPS on average settings with my two Nvidia 8800's in SLI.

Game also is MUCH slower paced than AA2, possibly slower than Ghost Recon if that gives you guys any idea how it plays.

No competition support also means im likely to be disappointed in the game. hopefully they'll prove me wrong though.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-11-2009, 10:45 PM   #6  
IceBlade
IceBlade's Avatar
Forum Nazi
 
IceBlade is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,557
AA GUID: ac8c49a9
XL Gamertag: IceBlade120
Send a message via Skype™ to IceBlade Send Message via Xfire to IceBlade
Awards:

Test
Default

I loved Ghost Recon lol. We talking about AWF or the old ones? I seriously doubt I'll be able to run this game with this video card but I'm I'm ordering a new one now.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-12-2009, 11:47 AM   #7  
IceBlade
IceBlade's Avatar
Forum Nazi
 
IceBlade is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,557
AA GUID: ac8c49a9
XL Gamertag: IceBlade120
Send a message via Skype™ to IceBlade Send Message via Xfire to IceBlade
Awards:

Test
Default

Yea I'm just going to wait 5 more days. Ordered my video card and a new PSU.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-13-2009, 03:20 PM   #8  
Napir
Napir's Avatar
SC2 Team
 
Napir is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Basement
Posts: 599
XL Gamertag: Napir
Send a message via ICQ to Napir Send a message via AIM to Napir Send Message via Xfire to Napir
Default

My PC can not handle AA 3 I tried it multiply times with other settings - NO AA 3 for me for fuck sake!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell-Kite
Ice you homo - fucking french
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-13-2009, 06:05 PM   #9  
IceBlade
IceBlade's Avatar
Forum Nazi
 
IceBlade is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,557
AA GUID: ac8c49a9
XL Gamertag: IceBlade120
Send a message via Skype™ to IceBlade Send Message via Xfire to IceBlade
Awards:

Test
Default

I've got my new hardware on the way :)
__________________
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-13-2009, 07:45 PM   #10  
Napir
Napir's Avatar
SC2 Team
 
Napir is Offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Basement
Posts: 599
XL Gamertag: Napir
Send a message via ICQ to Napir Send a message via AIM to Napir Send Message via Xfire to Napir
Default

What did you bought?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hell-Kite
Ice you homo - fucking french
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Donate to FA
Header Artwork Drawn by: Alexius
Website Created by: eXtremepixels, KhaoZ & Lhurgoyf
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.5.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.